FiberCablesDirect – 2M OS2 LC LC Fiber Patch Cable | Simplex 9/125 LC to LC Singlemode Jumper – 2 Meter (6.56ft) | Length Options: 1-3M | Single-Strand Jumpers smf smplx lc/lc Yellow ofnr PVC lc-lc

FiberCablesDirect - 2M OS2 LC LC Fiber Patch Cable | Simplex 9/125 LC to LC Singlemode Jumper - 2 Meter (6.56ft) | Length Options: 1-3M | Single-Strand Jumpers smf smplx lc/lc Yellow ofnr PVC lc-lc


Price: $6.95
(as of Sep 13,2020 16:18:06 UTC – Details)




Fiber Patch Cable Details: 2 Meter (6.56 feet), Simplex, 2.0mm Outer Diameter, Zip-Cord Reinforced, SMF (Singlemode fiber) Patch Cables / Jumper Cords.
Core / Cladding: Corning 9 micron diameter fiber core / 125 micron diameter cladding (1 micron is 1 one-millionth/1 meter). The fiber optic core is surrounded by a transparent, low refraction, cladding material. Light is contained within the fiber core (total internal reflection) causing the fiber within the patch cord assembly to act as a wave-guide. Light travels through the fiber bouncing off the boundary between core & cladding.
Optical Mode Type: OS2 (9/125 Singlemode) – 9 micron core, 125 micron cladding. 10 Gigabit speed from 5-10km at 1310nm (10Gbase-L) and 30-40km at 1550nm (10Gbase-E) with 0.4 dB/km maximum attenuation, atm applications. Audio, video, data services supported. ISO / IEC 24702
Durable Construction, Commercial Grade | Cost Effective and Built to Last | 100% Lifetime Warranty on All Fiber Cables Direct Products. Superior packaging for safe delivery anywhere in the world, using any available carrier and selected delivery priority.